Briarlake Elementray School

Briarlake Elementary School  |  School Council

2017 Summer Academic Challenge

Congratulations School Council
Parent and Teacher Representatives
2017-18

Congratulations
Students who Completed All 4 Academic Challenges
2016-2017


36 students completed every Academic Challenge this school year.

5th Grade

  • Preshika Chhetri
  • Hannah Choy
  • Sophia Hook
  • Giovanni Silvestri

4th Grade

  • Lucas Fondu
  • Aaron Gerstle
  • Cash Hackney
  • Jackson Holt
  • Jaden Hwang
  • Erika Kato

3rd Grade

  • Soren Borja
  • Gia Choy
  • Zane Hartken
  • Mariann Kersh
  • Sam Shapiro
  • Emma Trotti

2nd Grade

  • Adam Berkowitz
  • Logan Bernard
  • Jophie Chan
  • Evan Fondu
  • Blaire Griffiths
  • Caiden Hughes
  • Jana Hwang
  • Vera Kurbatova
  • Nora Miller
  • Nate Morris
  • Colin Pan
  • Kazuki Wells

1st Grade

  • Isha Amara
  • Kaden Chan
  • Eris Kelly

Kindergarten

  • Sebastian Borja
  • Hana Fondu
  • Ian Gerstle
  • Logan Holt

Pre-K

  • Kouki Kato

Briarlake School Council for the 2016-17

Calendar of Meetings for the 2016-17

All Briarlake School Council meetings are held in the Art Room from 1-2pm and are open to the public

School Council Information

  • Maintain a school-wide perspective on issues
  • Regularly participate in school council meetings
  • Participate in information and training programs
  • Act as a link between the school council and the community
  • Encourage the participation of parents and others within the school community
  • Work to improve student attendance, achievement and performance.

2016-2017 Fourth Academic Challenge (Math)

Here are the Academic Challenge 4 Math answers.

* indicates participants who completed 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Academic Challenge.

5th Grade

  • Hebist Abitew
  • Janila Benitez
  • Preshika Chhetri *
  • Hannah Choy *
  • Kamaih Dunn
  • Sophia Hook *
  • Sara Semere
  • Giovanni Silvestri *
  • Michael Simon

4th Grade

  • Peyton Basnight
  • Troy Butler
  • Lucas Fondu *
  • Aaron Gerstle *
  • Cash Hackney
  • Jackson Holt *
  • Jaden Hwang *
  • Erika Kato *

3rd Grade

  • Caleb Adenuga
  • Lexi Ballentine
  • Soren Borja *
  • Gia Choy *
  • Dniel Glonty
  • Zane Hartken *
  • Mariann Kersh *
  • Nahom Samuel
  • Sam Shapiro *
  • Emma Trotti *
  • Sean Ziegler

2nd Grade

  • Cassiopee Amblard
  • Davis Anderson
  • Jackson Benedict
  • Adam Berkowitz *
  • Logan Bernard *
  • Jophie Chan *
  • Evan Fondu *
  • Blaire Griffiths *
  • Caiden Hughes *
  • Jana Hwang *
  • Grayson Jones
  • Vera Kurbatova *
  • Nora Miller *
  • Nate Morris *
  • Vivian Moore *
  • Nate Morris *
  • Colin Pan *
  • Adam Samuel
  • Aaron Schubert
  • Kazuki Wells *

1st Grade

  • Isha Amara*
  • Hunter Buigut
  • Kaden Chan *
  • Eris Kelly *
  • Benjamin Zhai
  • Scott Ziegler

Kindergarten

  • Zoe Benitez
  • Sebastian Borja *
  • Hana Fondu *
  • Ian Gerstle *
  • Logan Holt *
  • Christina Hughes
  • Jude Richardson
  • Lulia Samuel
  • Benjamin Trotti

Pre-K

  • Emily Coronado
  • Kouki Kato *
  • Hannah Nitsche
  • Claire Zhai

2016-2017 Third Academic Challenge (Engineeering All Around)

* indicates participants who completed 1st,2nd,and 3rd Academic Challenge.

5th Grade

  • Preshika Chhetri *
  • Hannah Choy *
  • Sophia Hook *
  • Ryan Oliver
  • Giovanni Silvestri *

4th Grade

  • Lucas Fondu *
  • Aaron Gerstle *
  • Jackson Holt *
  • Jaden Hwang *
  • Erika Kato *

3rd Grade

  • Soren Borja *
  • Gia Choy *
  • Zane Hartken *
  • Mariann Kersh *
  • Katie Luna
  • Sam Shapiro *
  • Emma Trotti *
  • Sean Ziegler

2nd Grade

  • Davis Anderson
  • Adam Berkowitz *
  • Logan Bernard *
  • Elijah Boyd
  • Jophie Chan *
  • Evan Fondu *
  • Blaire Griffiths *
  • Cash Hackney *
  • Caiden Hughes *
  • Jana Hwang *
  • Vera Kurbatova *
  • Nora Miller *
  • Vivian Moore *
  • Nate Morris *
  • Colin Pan *
  • Kazuki Wells *
  • Ryan Yi

1st Grade

  • Isha Amara*
  • Kaden Chan *
  • Krishika Chhetri
  • Eris Kelly *
  • Benjamin Roca
  • Scott Ziegler

Kindergarten

  • Sebastian Borja *
  • Hana Fondu *
  • Ian Gerstle *
  • Logan Holt *
  • Annabelle Moore *
  • Jude Richardson
  • Benjamin Trotti

Pre-K

  • Kouki Kato *
  • Dash Temple

2016-2017 Second Academic Challenge (Science - Microscopy)

* These children also completed Academic Challenge 1

5th Grade

  • Seth Berkowitz
  • Caddock Carter
  • *Preshika Chhetri
  • *Hannah Choy
  • *Sophie Hook
  • Ryan Oliver
  • *Giovanni Silvestri
  • Piper Stubbs

4th Grade

  • Sebastien Binuya Huot
  • Pearl Abrielle Dickerson
  • *Lucas Fondu
  • *Aaron Gerstle
  • *Jackson Holt
  • *Jaden Hwang
  • *Erika Kato

3rd Grade

  • Lexi Ballantine
  • *Soren Borja
  • Keely Carter
  • *Gia Choy
  • Daniel Glonty
  • *Zane Harken
  • Charlie Holister
  • *Mariann Kersh
  • *Lois Kwan
  • Surafeal Mekbib
  • *Sam Shapiro
  • *Mary Lynne Traynelis
  • *Emma Trotti

2nd Grade

  • *Cassiopee Amblard
  • *Adam Berkowitz
  • *Logan Bernard
  • *Jophie Chan
  • *Evan Fondu
  • *Blaire Griffiths
  • *Cash Hackney
  • *Caiden Hughes
  • *Jana Hwang
  • *Vera Kurbatova
  • Walker Linsley
  • Eston McDow
  • *Nora Miller
  • *Vivian Moore
  • *Nate Morris
  • *Colin Pan
  • *Kazuki Wells
  • Ryan Yi

1st Grade

  • *Isha Amara
  • Hunter Buigut
  • Issa Butler
  • Talluluh Butler
  • *Kaden Chan
  • *Eris Kelly
  • Benjamin Roca

Kindergarten

  • *Sebastian Borja
  • *Hana Fondu
  • *Hayden Gentry
  • *Ian Gerstle
  • *Logan Holt
  • *Annabelle Moore
  • Jude Richardson
  • *Landon Smith

Pre-K

  • *Kouki Kato

2016 Fall Academic Challenge

5th Grade

  • Preshika Chhetri
  • Hannah Choy
  • Sophia Hook
  • Giovanni Silvestri

4th Grade

  • Lucas Fondu
  • Aaron Gerstle
  • Jackson Holt
  • Jaden Hwang
  • Erika Kato
  • Rand Musawi

3rd Grade

  • Caleb Adenuga
  • Soren Borja
  • Gia Choy
  • Kyle Davis
  • Zane Hartken
  • Mariann Kersh
  • Lois Kwan
  • Nahom Samuel
  • Sam Shapiro
  • Beatrix Snook
  • Mary Lynne Traynelis
  • Emma Trotti

2nd Grade

  • Mestre Adnew
  • Adam Berkowitz
  • Logan Bernard
  • Elijah Boyd
  • Cassiopee Amblard
  • Jophie´┐ŻChan
  • Evan Fondu
  • Blaire Griffiths
  • Cash Hackney
  • Caiden Hughes
  • Jana Hwang
  • Grayson Jones
  • Ava Kirkuki
  • Vera Kurbatova
  • Nora Miller
  • Vivian Moore
  • Nate Morris
  • Colin Pan
  • Adam Samuel
  • Rhyse Sterling
  • Aadi Trivedi
  • Kazuki Wells
  • Jonathan Zewdu

1st Grade

  • Isha Amara
  • Kaden Chan
  • Krishika Chhetri
  • Eris Kelly
  • Felipe Montecinos
  • Jack Phelps

Kindergarten

  • Sebastian Borja
  • Hana Fondu
  • Hayden Gentry
  • Ian Gerstle
  • Logan Holt
  • Annabelle Moore
  • Lulia Samuel
  • Landon Smith
  • Eric Maskery

Pre-Kindergarten

  • Kouki Kato

Ms. Moseley

  • Luke Kwan
  • Jonathan Lozano-Galeana
  • Jonathan Martinez Vazquez
  • Jackson Vaden

Ms. Warbington

  • Harrison Cornwell
  • Kameron Hamilton
  • Stacy Pagvada-Conales
  • Andy Sales-Ordonez
  • Masheer Wafi

2016 Summer Academic Challenge

5th Grade

  • Seth Berkowitz
  • Hannah Choy
  • Stefan Heimer
  • Sophia Hook
  • Sara Semere
  • Michael Simon

4th Grade

  • Sarah Beule
  • Aaron Gerstle
  • Jackson Holt
  • Jaden Hwang
  • Erika Kato
  • Andrew Moehlich
  • Nicole Simon

3rd Grade

  • Caleb Adenuga
  • Soren Borja
  • Gia Choy
  • Vyara Heimer
  • Nahom Samuel
  • Sam Shapiro

2nd Grade

  • Cassiopee Amblard
  • Davis Anderson
  • Daschle Barnett
  • Adam Berkowitz
  • Logan Bernard
  • Jophie Chan
  • Cash Hackney
  • Caiden Hughes
  • Jana Hwang
  • Kate Judkins
  • Vera Kurbatova
  • Vivian Moore
  • Nate Morris
  • Adam Samuel
  • Kazuki Wells
  • Ryan Yi

1st Grade

  • Hunter Buigut
  • Kaden Chan
  • James Judkins
  • Whitney Moehlich
  • Wilson Mullins

Kindergarten

  • Sebastian Borja
  • Ian Gerstle
  • Christina Hughes
  • Annabelle Moore

Briarlake’s 2016 Academic Challenge All-Stars

4th Grade

  • Seth Berkowitz
  • Hannah Choy
  • Sophia Hook

3rd Grade

  • Aaron Gerstle
  • Erika Kato
  • Jaden Hwang

2nd Grade

  • Gia Choy
  • Emma Trotti

1st Grade

  • Adam Berkowitz
  • Logan Bernard
  • Jophie Chan
  • Blaire Griffiths
  • Jana Hwang
  • Vera Kurbatova
  • Kazuki Wells

Kindergarten

  • Isha Amara
  • Wilson Mullins

Pre-K

  • Ian Gerstle

Fourth Academic Challenge Participants

4th Grade

  • Seth Berkowitz
  • Hannah Choy
  • Janila Hernandez Benitez
  • Sophia Hook

3rd Grade

  • Sarah Beule
  • Aaron Gerstle
  • Jaden Hwang
  • Erika Kato
  • Grace Yu

2nd Grade

  • Soren Borja
  • Gia Choy
  • Zane Hartken
  • Tochi Kalu
  • Peter Lipatov
  • Nahom Samuel
  • Azion Spencer
  • Emma Trotti

1st Grade

  • Adam Berkowitz
  • Logan Bernard
  • Jophie Chan
  • Blaire Griffiths
  • Nathanael Haile
  • Jana Hwang
  • Vera Kurbatova
  • Adam Samuel
  • Kazuki Wells
  • Jonathan Zewdu

Kindergarten

  • Isha Amara
  • Willson Mullins
  • Seger Sanchez

Pre-K

  • Sebastian Borja
  • Ian Gerstle

Third Academic Challenge Participants

4th Grade

  • Seth Berkowitz*
  • Nahum Betru
  • Hannah Choy*
  • Sophia Hook*

3rd Grade

  • Sarah Beule
  • Aaron Gerstle*
  • Jaden Hwang*
  • Erika Kato*
  • Harvey Langberg
  • Naffi Tadesse
  • Elshaddai Yonas*

2nd Grade

  • Gia Choy*
  • Daniel Glonty
  • Lois Kwan
  • Sam Shapiro*
  • Emma Trotti*

1st Grade

  • Mestre Adnew
  • Cassiopee Amblard*
  • Adam Berkowitz*
  • Logan Bernard*
  • Jophie Chan*
  • Blaire Griffiths*
  • Jana Hwang*
  • Vera Kurbatova*
  • Kazuki Wells*
  • Kerubeal Yonas*
  • Jonathan Zewdu

Kindergarten

  • Isha Amara*
  • Eris Kelly
  • Willson Mullins*

Pre-K

  • Ian Gerstle*
  • Benjamin Trotti

Second Academic Challenge Participants

5th Grade

  • Emmit Mansfield

4th Grade

  • Hebist Abitew
  • Seth Berkowitz
  • Caddock Carter
  • Preshika Chhetri
  • Hannah Choy
  • Sophia Hook

3rd Grade

  • Troy Butler
  • Tess Cobb
  • Elaine Evans
  • Aaron Gerstle
  • Jackson Holt
  • Cassie Hopper
  • Jaden Hwang
  • Erika Kato
  • Claire Van Horn
  • Elshaddai Yonas

2nd Grade

  • Soren Borja
  • Keely Carter
  • Gia Choy
  • Davis Cobb
  • Hudson Cobb
  • Mara Garcia
  • Malachi Hall-Harper
  • Zane Hartken
  • Mariann Kersh
  • Alana Rhoden
  • Nahom Samuel
  • Sam Shapiro
  • Emma Trotti

1st Grade

  • Mestre Adnew
  • Cassiopee Amblard
  • Adam Berkowitz
  • Logan Bernard
  • Jophie Chan
  • Blaire Griffiths
  • Nathanael Haile
  • Caiden Hughes
  • Jana Hwang
  • Vera Kurbatova
  • Tadel Shiferaw
  • Aadi Trivedi
  • Kazuki Wells
  • Kerubeal Yonas

Kindergarten

  • Isha Amara
  • Krishika Chhetri
  • Eris Kelly
  • Willson Mullins

Pre-K

  • Sebastian Borja
  • Elias Garcia
  • Ian Gerstle
  • Christina Hughes
  • Eric Maskery
  • Amelia Sheppard

Fall 2015 Academic Challenge

5th Grade

  • Natalie Coil
  • Giulia Maccarrone
  • Emmit Mansfield
  • Aaliyah Martin

4th Grade

  • Hebist Abitew
  • Seth Berkowitz
  • Preshika Chhetri
  • Hannah Choy
  • Sophia Hook
  • Mackinsey McCloud
  • Lyla Richards
  • Sara Semere

3rd Grade

  • Troy Butler
  • Hannah Choi
  • Fletcher Courtney-Long
  • Elaine Evans
  • Lucas Fondu
  • Aaron Gerstle
  • William Hackney
  • Jackson Holt
  • Cassie Hopper
  • Jaden Hwang
  • Erika Kato
  • Harvey Langberg
  • Rand Musawi
  • Naffi Tadesse
  • Claire Van Horn
  • Ava Willingham
  • Elshaddai Yonas

2nd Grade

  • Soren Borja
  • Gia Choy
  • Mara Garcia
  • Malachi Hall
  • Zane Hartken
  • Mariann Kersh
  • Sam Shapiro
  • Beatrix Snook
  • Hannah Steele
  • Emma Trotti

1st Grade

  • Cassiopee Amblard
  • Adam Berkowitz
  • Logan Bernard
  • Jophie Chan
  • Evan Fondu
  • Blaire Griffiths
  • Cash Hackney
  • Jana Hwang
  • Grayson Jones
  • Vera Karbatova
  • Tadel Shiferaw
  • Kazuki Wells
  • Kerubeal Yonas
  • Jonathan Zewdu

Kindergarten

  • Isha Amara
  • Krishika Chhetri
  • Willson Myllihs
  • Seger Sanchez

Pre-K

  • Sebastian Borja
  • Hana Fondu
  • Ian Gerstle
  • Eric Maskery
  • Jude Richardson
  • Amelia Sheppard
  • Landon Smith

Summer 2015 STEM Challenge

5th Grade

  • Elijah Butler
  • Giulia Maccarrone
  • Emmit Mansfield
  • Aaliyah Martin

4th Grade

  • Seth Berkowitz
  • Nahum Betru
  • Caddock Carter
  • Hannah Choy
  • Ivan Feldman
  • Sophia Hook
  • Lyla Richards
  • Sara Semere
  • Piper Stubbs

3rd Grade

  • Sarah Beule
  • Elaine Evans
  • Aaron Gerstle
  • Jaden Hwang
  • Bobby Jackson
  • Erika Kato
  • Harvey Langberg
  • Andrew Moehlich
  • Naffi Tadesse
  • Samara Thompson
  • Elshaddai Yonas

2nd Grade

  • Caleb Adenuga
  • Keely Carter
  • Gia Choy
  • Ariya Lachman
  • Emma Trotti

1st Grade

  • Cassiopee Amblard
  • Davis Anderson
  • Adam Berkowitz
  • Jana Hwang
  • Kate Judkins
  • Tadel Shiferaw
  • Kazuki Wells
  • Kerubeal Yonas

Kindergarten

  • James Judkins

Pre-K

  • Ian Gerstle

Below is a listing of former year’s 2015-2016 School Council Meetings, including minutes. If you would like to review the current school year’s meeting dates and minutes, please go to the top of this page for the 2016-2017 School Council Meeting listing.