Briarlake’s National PTA School of Excellence Needs You! Click here to learn more!

Executive Committee and Committee Chairpersons

Briarlake’s National PTA School of Excellence Needs You!

Here is a list of all Open Positions for 2017-2018 UPDATED August 2017

Contact Emily Graybill (emily.graybill@gmail.com) or Jennifer Petrich (jennifer.petrich@gmail.com) if you are interested in serving in a position listed below or if you would like to find out more information. We would love to hear from you!

2017-2018 Executive Committee

Emily Cook Graybill

Co-President

Jennifer Petrich

Co-President

Amanda Holt

Co-VP Fundraising

Anjevon Smith

Co-VP Fundraising

Erica Bland

Co-VP Programs

Angela Barnett

Co-VP Programs

Melissa Perlman

Co-Secretary

Katie Tankersley

Co-Secretary

Lakshmi Amara

Assistant Treasurer

Debbie Martin-Gerstle

Parliamentarian

Jamela Lewis

Principal

Committee Chairpersons

Anne Garcia

Academic Achievement Committee - Clubs & Competitions

Tony Pan

Academic Achievement Committee - STEM Challenges

Randy McDow

Audio - Video

engage 4th & 5th graders in learning AV to assist at events
Open

Awards

Mark Cochran

Boxtops & Label Initiatives

Brandon Rozelle

Building & Grounds (Campus Beautification / Outdoor Classroom)

Sam Zhai

Building & Grounds (Campus Beautification / Outdoor Classroom)

Facundo Fernandez

Building & Grounds (Campus Beautification / Outdoor Classroom)

Angela Barnett

Bulletin Board / Calendar in Lobby

Erica Bland

Bulletin Board / Calendar in Lobby

Elaine Thompson

Closet Curator

Ansley Smith

Communications - Blast

Liberty Garcia

Communications - Calendar / Website

Catherine Binuya

Diversity & Inclusion

Karen Hutchison

Fall Festival

Open

Fall Festival

2 Co-Chairs needed, need one more
Open

Fantastic Friday

2 Co-Chairs needed
Jen Green

Field Day Coordinator

Dawn Simon

Fifth Grade Activities (5th grade parent)

Angelique Butler

Fifth Grade Activities (5th grade parent)

Ann Mancuso

Fifth Grade Celebration Committee

Open

Fifth Grade Celebration Committee

Jared Cobb

Fifth Grade Celebration Committee

Holly Brass

Fifth Grade Celebration Committee

Dawn Simon

Fifth Grade Celebration Committee

Catherine Binuya

Fifth Grade Celebration Committee

Warren Fondu

5K and 1 mile Fun Run

Mami Fondu

5K and 1 mile Fun Run

Sonya Tinsley Hook

Foundation Liason

Open

Go Green Team Co-Chairs

Open

Healthy Habits / Wellness

Liz Bradley

Hospitality & Appreciation

Open

Legislative / ELPC Liaison

Greg McCoy

Math Club

Open

New Parent Orientation & Ambassador Program

Open

Open House

2 Co-Chairs needed, need one more
Marjorie Snook

Reading Bowl

Anjevon Smith

Reading Bowl

Michelle Beule

Reflections & Fine Arts Night

Gina Benedict

Room Parent Coordinator

Liberty Garcia

STEM Committee

Emily Cook Graybill

STEM Committee

Co-Presidents also serve on STEM Committee
Jennifer Petrich

STEM Committee

Co-Presidents also serve on STEM Committee
Anjevon Smith

STEM Committee

Linda Coil

Safe Routes to School / Walk & Bike to School Days

Anna Schecter

Safe Routes to School / Walk & Bike to School Days

Amanda Holt

School Pictures

Melissa Perlman

School Tours

Open

School Tours

Co-Presidents (also Open to others)
Debbie Martin-Gerstle

Science Olympiad

Amanda Holt

Track Club

Mami Fondu

Track Club

Marjorie Snook

Used Book Sale

Kim Manning

Used Book Sale

Melissa McConnell

Volunteer Coordinator